Disable silent brass reverb

Post Reply
JLivi
Posts: 393
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 4:24 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Disable silent brass reverb

Post by JLivi » Fri Oct 09, 2020 11:08 am

Does anyone know if you can disable the Reverb on the silent brass system? I would love to start recording trombone late at night, but don’t want the reverb that’s built into the system to be a part of my track.
King 3b (AR 25.10)
Conn 74h
Kanstul 1585 (Schilke 59)
Olds Flugabone
User avatar
BGuttman
Posts: 2604
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 7:19 am
Location: Cow Hampshire

Re: Disable silent brass reverb

Post by BGuttman » Fri Oct 09, 2020 11:35 am

I have the older one and one of the dials on the amp pack is reverb.
Bruce Guttman
Merrimack Valley Philharmonic Orchestra
"Almost Professional"
JLivi
Posts: 393
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 4:24 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Re: Disable silent brass reverb

Post by JLivi » Fri Oct 09, 2020 11:54 am

BGuttman wrote:
Fri Oct 09, 2020 11:35 am
I have the older one and one of the dials on the amp pack is reverb.
I should’ve mentioned, I have the newer one. I don’t think it has the dials like the old one. Maybe I’ll find my old console and see if it works with the new mute.
King 3b (AR 25.10)
Conn 74h
Kanstul 1585 (Schilke 59)
Olds Flugabone
brumpone
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu May 09, 2019 1:26 am

Re: Disable silent brass reverb

Post by brumpone » Sat Oct 10, 2020 2:31 am

Yeah, the new ones seems to have 2 settings: a little and a lot.
Gary
Posts: 265
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2019 10:39 am

Re: Disable silent brass reverb

Post by Gary » Sat Oct 10, 2020 8:44 am

brumpone wrote:
Sat Oct 10, 2020 2:31 am
Yeah, the new ones seems to have 2 settings: a little and a lot.
Stating the obvious, but have you put it on the lesser of the two settings? Is that still too much for you?

Keep in mind that the room you practice in may have some reverb, anyway, so this setting might take that in consideration and give you a realistic amount of rever, as it is.
User avatar
TromboneConcerto
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2018 7:23 pm

Re: Disable silent brass reverb

Post by TromboneConcerto » Sun Oct 18, 2020 12:25 pm

JLivi wrote:
Fri Oct 09, 2020 11:54 am
BGuttman wrote:
Fri Oct 09, 2020 11:35 am
I have the older one and one of the dials on the amp pack is reverb.
I should’ve mentioned, I have the newer one. I don’t think it has the dials like the old one. Maybe I’ll find my old console and see if it works with the new mute.
I'm using the old device with a new mute... It's working fine for me :good:
quiethorn
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 7:36 pm
Location: Seattle-ish
Contact:

Re: Disable silent brass reverb

Post by quiethorn » Mon Oct 19, 2020 3:38 pm

I have the newer Silent Brass too. As far as I've found, no, there's no way to disable the reverb completely, only set it to the low setting. I have a feeling the reverb has something to do with their newer brass modeling, because it definitely does sound better than the older Silent Brass. But maybe part of the reason is sounds better is because of the reverb in the first place, so who knows.
andym
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 3:03 am

Re: Disable silent brass reverb

Post by andym » Tue Oct 20, 2020 5:17 am

What is your recording device? Can you run the mute directly into it and also monitor through it? Perhaps you can get rid of the Yamaha electronics completely. I’m guessing that the mute doesn’t have the reverb built into it.
Last edited by andym on Wed Oct 21, 2020 1:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
The user formerly known as amichael on TTF.
quiethorn
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 7:36 pm
Location: Seattle-ish
Contact:

Re: Disable silent brass reverb

Post by quiethorn » Wed Oct 21, 2020 1:13 am

andym wrote:
Tue Oct 20, 2020 5:17 am
What is your recording device? Can you run the mute directly into it and also monitor through it? Perhaps you can get rid of the Yamaha electronics completely. I’m guessing that the mute doesn’t have the reverb built into it?
I've tried this, and the sound is so faint that it's barely audible above the noise floor when normalized. I remember the old Silent Brass was like this too. It's like there's some sort of phantom power running across the mic, and I don't know of any preamps that can apply phantom power on a 1/4" or 1/8" jack. Yamaha must be doing something special here. If someone was willing to potentially fry their Silent Brass, I guess you could get a 1/8" TRS jack that has an XLR on the other end, plug it into a preamp with phantom power, and see if that works. :idk:
andym
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 3:03 am

Re: Disable silent brass reverb

Post by andym » Wed Oct 21, 2020 1:35 pm

Interesting. Thanks for the info on how the Yamaha works.
The user formerly known as amichael on TTF.
Post Reply

Return to “Technology”